offer of employment

Offer of Employment for Skilled Immigrant in Canada

Posted by

On the off chance that you get an Idea Of Employment, you should refresh your Express Section profile in your record the accompanying:

  • start date
  • employer name and address
  • Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) number (if you have one)
  • National Occupational Classification (NOC) code related to the job

Your job offer must;

FOLLOW THIS LINK TO SEE HOW YOU CAN APPLY

  • be in writing
  • not be from an embassy, high commission or consulate in Canada
  • set out details of the job they’re offering you, such as:
    • your pay and deductions
    • your job duties
    • conditions of employment, like your hours of work

A work permit on its own is not a job offer, even if it is an open work permit.

Your job offer must also meet other criteria to be valid under the Express Entry program you qualify for below.

FOLLOW THIS LINK TO SEE HOW YOU CAN APPLY

Federal Skilled Workers and Canadian Experience Class

To know a valid job offer, it has to be:

  • made by one employer
  • continuous
  • paid
  • full-time (at least 30 hours a week)
  • for at least one year after we issue your permanent resident visa
    • not seasonal
    • not on a contract basis
  • in a job that is NOC:
    • Skill Type 0 or
    • Skill Levels A or B

It also must be made :

FOLLOW THIS LINK TO SEE HOW YOU CAN APPLY

  • by an employer with a new positive LMIA that approves the offer and names you and your position OR
  • if you’re currently working in Canada in a NOC 0, A or B job on a work permit that was issued based on an LMIA, and:
    • you’re working for an employer listed on your work permit
    • you’re authorized to work in Canada on the day you apply for a permanent resident visa, and when the visa is issued
    • your current employer made you an offer to give you a full-time job for at least one year if you’re accepted as a permanent resident OR
  • if you have a valid work permit for a NOC 0, A or B job that does not need an LMIA, and you:
    • are currently working for an employer specified on the work permit
    • have one year of full-time work experience (or an equal amount of part-time work) for that employer
    • have a valid job offer from the same employer for at least one year after your permanent residents visa was issued.

FOLLOW THIS LINK TO SEE HOW YOU CAN APPLY

Federal Skilled Trades workers

A valid job offer has to be:

  • made by up to two businesses
  • for nonstop, paid, all day work (in any event 30 hours per week)
  • for at any rate one year
  • in a talented exchange occupation (employments with 2016 NOC codes that begin with 72, 73, 82, 92 just as 632 and 633)

It likewise should be made:

  • by employer(s) who have another positive LMIA that supports the offer and names you and your position OR
  • in case you’re at present working in Canada in a talented exchange work a work license that was issued dependent on a positive LMIA, and:
  • you’re working for an employer listed on your work permit
  • you’re authorized to work in Canada on the day you apply for a permanent resident visa and when the visa is issued
  • your current employer(s) offered you a full-time job if you’re accepted as a permanent resident, in a job that is in the same three digit level of the NOC as your current job, for at least one year OR

FOLLOW THIS LINK TO SEE HOW YOU CAN APPLY

Below are examples of a valid and non-valid job offer

In both examples, the LMIA supports the job offer as set out above, or is exempt from needing an LMIA.

Example 1

Two companies hire a heavy equipment operator. The LMIA lists both. And the employers are both offering 16 hours of works per week for a minimum of one year. This is a valid job offer.

Example 2

A construction company offers a plumber a position for 25 hours per week and this position is on a non-contract basis.

This job offer isn’t valid. A valid job must be at least 30 hours a week to be full -time.

Jobs exempt from needing an LMIA

There are only two reasons the employer making you the offer doesn’t need to get a new LMIA:

  1. if you’re already working for them with a work permit based on that LMIA
  2. if you work in a job that doesn’t need an LMIA

Your employer must get a new LMIA if:

  • your work permit has expired
  • you’re working on an open work permit
  • You are offered a job by an employer not listed on your work permit

FOLLOW THIS LINK TO SEE HOW YOU CAN APPLY

Can you do the job?

Our officers must be convinced that you will:

  • be capable of doing the work you’re offered
  • likely qualify to be licensed or certified by the relevant regulatory body once you’re in Canada and only if the job is regulated in Canada.

Areas and domains are in charge of assigning callings and exchanges their ward. Assignment and confirmation prerequisites change by territory.

FOLLOW THIS LINK TO SEE HOW YOU CAN APPLY

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *